how are south carolina judges appointed
[…] The pair are staunch abortion opponents who had supported indefinitely delaying the Supreme Court vote. These requirements are outlined in 20-7-1410. According to 1-23-500(A), the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division is an agency of the executive branch of the South Carolina government. (Rule 602(a), SCACR). His compensation must be fixed by the council., Section 14-25-115 provides "[t]he council of a municipality may establish the office of ministerial recorder and appoint one or more full-time or part-time ministerial recorders, who shall hold office at the pleasure of the council. See, e.g. Hill is a Greenville County resident and attended Wofford College before receiving his law degree from the University of South Carolina School of Law in 1989. Margaret B. Seymour - Wikipedia In that event, the delegation shall submit another name for consideration.