Sections 1030.1- 1030.11. See interpretation of 2(b) Advertisement. See interpretation of 2(t) Tiered-rate account. Itemization of fees. See interpretation of 2(n) Interest. The advertising rules for banks are set out in several different regulations and overseen by several different regulatory agencies. 1030.8 Advertising (a) Misleading or inaccurate advertisements. in Supplement I. 4. The institution must disclose separate totals for the statement period and for the calendar year-to-date. Those regulations list "triggering terms . (ii) If a sign exempt by paragraph (e)(2) of this section states a rate of return, it shall: (A) State the rate as an annual percentage yield, using that term or the term APY. The sign shall not state any other rate, except that the interest rate may be stated in conjunction with the annual percentage yield to which it relates. Explains that all depository institutions, except credit unions, must . In making this determination, institutions aggregate per account only the market value of items that may be given for a specific promotion. 2. A requirement to maintain a minimum balance to earn interest does not make an